Yeah, it's difficult for people from Ontario (in particular, for some reason) to understand...so here's a map.
https://goo.gl/maps/NCa21Q4xHhHK3CMb7 - and if you go farther north, they're even marked nicely...Rd 100 north, rd 12 east, and so on.
Every block, is exactly 1 sq mile. 1 north, 1 south, 1 east, 1 west, (SK seems to do a lot of 2 north/south, 1 east/west) but yes, despite being metric, it's easier to say miles or explain miles since 12 miles would be 12 stripes on the map. 12 roads. Start at mile marker 1 and go 12 blocks, 12 "roads" which, OMG! Just happens to be exactly 1 mile apart! Which Pshw! Is...12 miles! And 12 is easier to count than....12 X 1.6 = ...how many fecking roads west again??? Did he say 16? Why am I in Winkler? Fack...I'm lost...
Shyt most city people can't read signs (again, seems ON'ers get lost on flat land
)...it's simple, straight south of Wpg, you have 3 chances to get to Altona...and yet they still end up crossing the border at Emerson.
As it is...I'd probably get lost in Ontario...why are there no sections!! (what we call those full sq miles)